CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 C81008

Mr. Richmond Eshaghoff
Dyerich Chemical, Corp.
P.O. Box 590, 24 Woodvalley Lane
Port Washington NY 11050

RE: The tariff classification of zirconium oxychloride (CAS No. 7699-43-6) from China

Dear Mr. Eshagoff:

This ruling letter is being issued to correct an error in ruling NY882674 issued to you on February 10, 1993.

In your letter dated January 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for zirconium oxychloride will be 2827.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other chloride oxides The rate of duty on 1993 was 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty at this time is 6.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division